PRIVACY POLICY

This web site is operated by the Australasian Casino Association (ACA). ACA recognises that your privacy is important and that receiving your personal information involves trust. ACA takes this issue very seriously. This statement sets out ACA’s policy relating to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. The expression personal information is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

1. ACA is compliant with the National Privacy Principles
ACA is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

2. Collecting information
ACA will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for ACA’s functions or purposes. ACA will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

3. Use and disclosure
ACA will not use or disclose any information about you for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, without your consent unless the use or disclosure is:

  • related to the primary reason for collection (this requirement is even more stringent for sensitive information) and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose;
  • required or authorised by or under law; or
  • otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.


ACA may disclose personal information to:
  • a related company or other entity as permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • third parties including: individuals or companies carrying out ACA’s authorised functions; bodies acting on behalf of ACA or its related companies; and other casino operators.


4. Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier, which helps ACA to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our web site. Data collected from web site use does not identify the user, allowing you to remain anonymous in our data collection.
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this will mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the web site that provide you with improved service.

5. ‘Spam’
ACA will not send you ‘spam’ (unsolicited advertising information) without your consent. If you are receiving promotional information about ACA and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by e-mailing us at acaadmin@auscasinos.com requesting to be removed from our mailing list.

6. Database information
ACA will not sell your information from its databases to other companies, organisations or individuals.

7. Marketing
ACA will not send marketing material to you if you have specifically requested not to receive it.

8. Transborder data flow
ACA will not transfer personal information to someone (other than ACA or yourself) who is in a foreign country without your consent, unless:
  • the information which is transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles; or
  • in circumstances where the transfer of the information is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.


9. Storage and security of your personal information ACA will take reasonable steps to keep secure any information held about you, and to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled environments. In addition, our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by ACA. ACA will only store your personal information for as long as necessary for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles or as required by law.
You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and accounts used on the Network. You must notify ACA immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by another user or of any known breach of security.

10. Links
ACA provides links to other web sites outside of the ACA Network. These links are not under the control of ACA, and ACA is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to consider the organisations that have requested your information and to examine their compliance with the National Privacy Principles, as well as their terms and conditions of use.

11. Anonymity
Wherever practical and lawful to do so, ACA will allow you to remain anonymous when entering transactions with ACA.

12. Problems or questions
If you have any queries relating to our Website Privacy Policy or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at acaadmin@auscasinos.com If you require further information ACA by post at:
Australasian Casinos Association

Level 3

309 Pitt Street

Or Phone: (02) 9287 9970
Or fax: (02) 9264 1085
Or e-mail: acaadmin@auscasinos.com

14. Further information on privacy
For more information regarding privacy issues in Australia and the new National Privacy Principles, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at:http://www.privacy.gov.au/